Brooklyn Commons

New York City
Official Name
The current legal building name.

Brooklyn Commons

Other Names
Other names the building has commonly been known as, including former names, common informal names, local names, etc.

Metrotech Center

Type

Complex

Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished

Completed

Country

United States

Function

government / office

Map of Buildings in Complex

Note: Only buildings that have GPS coordinates recorded are displayed.

 

List of Buildings in Complex

Rank
Building Name
Status
Completed
Architecturally Topped Out
Structurally Topped Out
Under Construction
Proposed
On Hold
Never Completed
Vision
Competition Entry
Canceled
Proposed Renovation
Under Renovation
Renovated
Under Demolition
Demolished
Completion
Height
Floors
Material
Use
1 12 Metrotech Center
2005 144.2 m / 473 ft 32 steel office / government
2 4 Metrotech Center
1993 130.8 m / 429 ft 25 N/A office
3 Brooklyn Commons - 351 Jay Street
1992 125.4 m / 412 ft 23 N/A office
4 Brooklyn Commons - 115 Myrtle Avenue
2003 99 m / 325 ft 21 N/A office